Full-Time RV: Choosing a Domicile
[…] A person is considered to have gained residence in any county or municipality of this state in which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving. A person retains residence in this state until another residence has been gained. If a person moves from this state to another state or territory with the intention of making it the person's permanent home, the person loses residence in this state.”
Further, the statute was amended to add a new Section 12-4-1, which states that as part of the voter registration form, an applicant must attest that he/she “has maintained residence in South Dakota for at least thirty days prior to submitting the registration form.”
We are awaiting further guidance in terms of how this will affect our ability to vote in our home state.
Here are some articles discussing the issue:
2024 Update on Voting in South Dakota
The 2024 legislative session is seeing further attempts to restrict voting by RVers.